TO SUBMIT TO 2020 VAIL SCREENPLAY COMPETITION: CLICK HERE

2019 FEATURE SCREENPLAY WINNERS

Winner: FOXED by James Stewart

2nd Place: REWIND by Rich Sheehy

3rd Place: RIPPLE by Heather Farris

4th Place: SHETANI by Joshua Katz

5th Place: GIRL OUT OF TIME by Jay Falconer

6th Place: MY FIANCE, THE DICK by Keith Davidson

7th Place: THE DANCER by JT O’Neal

8th Place: KILLER BODY by Bobby Sacher

9th Place: CIGAR BOX LETTERS by Douglas Spaltro

10th Place: UTOPIA by Aimiende Negbenebor

2019 SHORT SCREENPLAY WINNERS

Winner: RESET by Emily McDermott

2nd Place: THE CARTOONIST by Pat Keegan

3rd Place: TUESDAY by Jess Ansik

4th Place: HAPPY NIGHTS INN by Rakin Islam

5th Place: CARNIVAL by Tyler Buckingham

6th Place: SKIN AND BONE by Blythe Beard-Kitowski

7th Place: BLOOD by Vanessa Beck

8th Place: MIDNIGHT by James Northern

9th Place: TEARS OF A CLOWN by Victor Martin

10th Place: MACHINATION by Keith McDuffee

2019 FEATURE SCREENPLAY SEMIFINALISTS

CIGAR BOX LETTERS by Douglas Spaltro

FOXED by James Stewart

GIRL OUT OF TIME by Jay Falconer

GREEN LYTE by Anthony Catino

HARLOW'S PLAGUE by Myriam Roelli

KENT by Sarah Granger

KILLER BODY by Bobby Sacher

LIKE A THIEF IN THE NIGHT by Kyle D’Odorico

LLOYD by Douglas Spaltro

LUCY PRINCE TRAVELS TO NORWICH by Nora Jacobson

MILES APART by Adrienne Argenbright

MY FIANCE THE DICK by Keith Davidson

NO ANGEL by Joshua Katz

OIL AND WATER by Alfred Thomas Catalfo and Morgan Webster Dudley

PLACAGE by Michelle Robinson

REWIND by Rich Sheehy

RIPPLE by Heather Farris

SELMA AND CHARLENE by Melanie Schiele

SHETANI by Joshua Katz

SMALL WORLD by Eric Glawe

TROUBLE MAN by David Carlson

THE COLLECTING POINT by Danna Scott

THE DANCER by JT O’Neal

THE DIVIDE by Rashmi Singh

THE EXCHANGE by Jeff Meyers

THE LOST SOCK by Tom McIntire

THE TIGER AND THE SPARROW by Carlos Estrada

UTOPIA by Aimiende Negbenebor

WHERE THE BAD KIDS AGO by Sean Elwood

YOSEMITE by Daniel Talbott

SHORT SCREENPLAY SEMIFINALISTS

ALL THAT YOU LOVE WILL BE CARRIED AWAY by Thad Lee

ANGST by Markus Maller

A WAR ON TERROR by Peter Haig

BETSY by Salvatore Genna

BLANK SHORES by Alex Kyrou

BLIND MAN BOUNTY by Shiva Ramanathan

BLINK by Janice Kennedy

BLOOD by Vanessa Beck

BLOOD OF MY BLOOD by Nick Delgado

CARNIVAL by Tyler Buckingham

CHEMISTRY OF FEAR by George Zwier

CONVICTION by Nino Mancuso

EMERGENCE by Bailey Corneal

ESTHER IN WONDERLAND by Stephanie Bollag

GETTING IN by Lee Frank

GREEN by Paul Wooton

HAPPY NIGHTS INN by Rakin Islam

HANDGUN by Martijn Winkler

HOMUNCULUS by Will Berry

JOHNNY JUMP UP by Shiva Ramanathan

LUCK by Jason Briker

MARTHA by Iona Firouzabadi

NORTH STAR by P.J. Palmer

ONE SUMMER by Genesio De Rosa

MACHINATION by Keith McDuffee

MIDNIGHT by Jamel Northern

FOREVER WAITING by Gavin O'Herlihy

THE CARTOONIST by Pat Keegan

THE DOCTORS WILL SEE YOU NOW by Danielle Willsie

THE LOST CAMP by Connor Etter, Andrew Bettencourt, Russ Martin

THE WITNESS by Justin Kwon, Alfio Dilena

RESET by Emily McDermott

RUBBER AND GLUE by Cat Dale

SKIN AND BONE by Blythe Beard-Kitowski

SIMULACRUM by Garrett Ratcliff

SUNNY SIDE UP by Jacob Mynatt

TATERS by Aaron Schoonover

TEARS OF A CLOWN by Victor Martin

TUESDAY by Jess Ansik

UNTETHERED by Lauara Sweeney

WHERE I'M LEFT by Annalise Von Der Berg

ZOMBIE IN THE ATTIC by Ray Petrolino