2017 VAIL SCREENPLAY COMPETITION

SCREENPLAY WINNERS

ANIMATED

  • 1st Place Doodle (Jonathan Medici)

  • 2nd Place Jazzland (Charles Leipart and Scott Crockett)

  • 3rd Place Patchwork (Amanda Keener)

COMEDY

  • 1st Place New Reality (Carolyn Kras)

  • 2nd Place Ultimate Rush (Joseph Helak)

  • 3rd Place Hot Flash (Nancy P. Sanders)

DRAMA

  • 1st Place News Gals (David Dalessandro)

  • 2nd Place Anomalous (Joshua L. Ritter)

  • 3rd Place A Just Cause (Andrea Fiest Stein)

FAITH

  • 1st Place Showdown at Damascus (Don Driscoll)

  • 2nd Place Burden Stone (William Ray, Chris Danielson, Emily Danielson)

  • 3rd Place Aunt Maddy (Mike Reid)

SCIENCE FICTION

  • 1st Place Pull (Marc Messenger)

  • 2nd Place The Survivor (Alvin Easter)

  • 3rd Place The Convergence (Emily Rose Laochua)

THRILLER HORROR

  • 1st Place Phantom (Andrea Gibson)

  • 2nd Place Virgin Killers (Tannaz Hazemi)

  • 3rd Place The Surge (Jesse Gordon)

TV SERIES

  • 1st Place The Biggest Little (Craig Page)

  • 2nd Place Cottonwood (Sarah Sellman)

  • 3rd Place Boomtown (Rashel Mereness)


SEMIFINALISTS

ANIMATED

  • Doodle (Jonathan Medici)

  • Jazzland (Charles Leipart and Scott Crockett)

  • Patchwork (Amanda Keener)

  • Shelf Life (Leslie R. Henderson)

  • The 3 Rocket Racers (Philip Dumas)

COMEDY

  • Hopi and Chaynge (Cliff Zimowski)

  • Hot Flash (Nancy P. Sanders)

  • New Reality (Carolyn Cars)

  • Springtime for Mashinsky (Joshua Jashinski, Rob Stevens)

  • Ultimate Rush (Joseph Helak)

DRAMA

  • A Just Cause (Andrea Fiest Stein)

  • Anomalous (Joshua L. Ritter)

  • Badlands Bully (Nick Davis)

  • Barbie Boy (Paul Castro Jr.)

  • News Gals (David Dalessandro)

FAITH

  • Aunt Maddy (Mike Reid)

  • Burden Stone (William Ray, Chris Danielson, Emily Danielson)

  • Camp Commander (Greg Hill)

  • Saving Grace (Ian Whitney)

  • Showdown at Damascus (Don Driscoll)

SCIENCE FICTION

  • After the Invasion (Peter Ostebo)

  • Pull (Marc Messenger)

  • The Convergence (Emily Rose Laochua)

  • The Invisible Kid and Dr. Poof’s Magic Soap (Terry Baltz, Wayne Baltz)

  • The Survivor (Alvin Easter)

THRILLER HORROR

  • Alpha (J.P. Helak)

  • Hell is For Children (Tom Rico)

  • Phantom (Andrea Gibson)

  • The Surge (Jesse Gordon)

  • Virgin Killers (Tannaz Hazemi)

TV SERIES

  • Asomnia (Stuart Creque)

  • Boomtown (Rashel Mereness)

  • Cottonwood (Sarah Sellman)

  • The Biggest Little (Craig Page)

  • The Kosher Mutiny (Jim Norman)