2015 Film Program & Schedule

Schedule will be posted 2.26.15

Vail Film Festival Announces 2015 Film Program

 

 

Feature Films:

 

  • A Dark Reflection, directed by Tristan Loraine
  • Cut Bank, directed by Matt Shakman
  • Lucky Stiff, directed by Christopher Ashley
  • Manhattan Romance, directed by Tom O’Brien
  • Overheard 3, directed by Alan Mak and Felix Chong
  • Rigor Mortis, directed by Juno Mak
  • Slow West, directed by John Maclean
  • That Demon Within, directed by Dante Lam
  • The Grand Seduction, directed by Don McKellar
  • The Great Victory, directed by Stefano Capuzzi Lapietra
  • The Sentimentalists, directed by Nicholas Triandafyllidis
  • Time Lapse, directed by Bradley King

 

Documentaries:

  • Alivio, directed by Carla González Vargas
  • Becoming Bulletproof, directed by Michael Barnett
  • Break Kids, directed by Emily Kassie
  • Broken City Poets, directed by Ariane Wu
  • By Blood, directed by Marcos Barbery and Sam Russell
  • #ChicagoGirl – The Social Network Takes On A Director, directed by Joe Piscatella
  • From Trauma To Peace, directed by Robert C. Stone, Diana Gross and Jo Danieli
  • I Married My Family’s Killer, directed by Emily Kassie
  • I Will Dance, directed by Joseph East
  • My Voice, My Life, directed by Ruby Lang
  • Nerdgasm, directed by Andrew Putschoegl
  • Queen Mimi, directed by Yaniv Rokah

 

Environmental Showcase:

  • A Bottle’s Odyssey, directed by Nik Kleverov
  • A Wolf’s Place, directed by Annie White
  • Keeper’s Of The Beat, directed by Donald O’Brien
  • Mexico Pelagcio, directed by Jeronimo Prieto
  • Net Positivia, directed by Peter Cambor and Ian McGe
  • The Fire Line: Wildfire In Colorado, directed by Meghan Lyden

 

Adventure Film Showcase:

  • Lindsay Vonn: The Climb, directed by Steve Trout and NFL Films
  • Snow Day, directed by Erica Milsom
  • The Unrideables: Alaska Range, directed by Derek Westerlund

 

Shorts:

  • Awkward Expressions Of Love, directed by Trilby Glover
  • B-flat, directed by Mariana Youssef
  • Bodies In Irreversible Detriment, directed by Ben Lazarus
  • D.Asian, directed by Sarah Smith
  • Dead Hearts, directed by Stephen W. Martin
  • EFFED!, directed by Renny Maslow
  • Everything (You Say) I Am, directed by Guillermo Florence
  • Extreme Pinocchio, directed by Pascal Chind
  • Fruitcake, directed by Seth M. Sherwood and Sarah Baker Grillo
  • Goldfish, directed by Elise de Blois
  • Insomniacs, directed by Charles Chintzer Lai
  • Intersection, directed by Brendan Beachman
  • Junked, directed by Gus Berger
  • Karl Manhair, Postal Inspector, directed by Chandler Kauffman
  • Ladybug, directed by Roman Dent
  • Lucy, directed by Zoe Lubeck
  • Martian American, directed by Lee Citron
  • Not Anymore: A Story Of Revolution, directed by Matthew VanDyke
  • Oh Lucy!, directed by Atsuko Hirayanagi
  • Out To Lunch, directed by Nic Reader
  • Picnic, directed by Kim Gualino
  • reConception, directed by Joe Petrilla
  • Secret, directed by Tony Fulgham
  • The Blood Of Love, directed by Jeff Meyers
  • The Stomach, directed by Ben Steiner
  • Vocabulary, directed by Sam Baixauli
  • While You Were In A Coma, directed by Jean Paul Labbe
  • You Have A Problem, directed by Lena Tsodykovskaya

 

Student Films:

  • Carry On, directed by Yatao Li
  • Full-Windsor, directed by Faraday Okoro
  • Knives, directed by Aaron David DeFazio
  • Minimum Max, directed by Joshua Ovalle
  • Scumbag, directed by Luke Spears
  • Theme Song Rebel, directed by Luke Patton
  • Unspoken, directed by Eric Otten

 

Family Films:

  • Dogonauts: Behind Enemy Lines, directed by Justin and Shel Rasch
  • Hannah Lost Her Smile, directed by Dani Bowman
  • I Need My Monster, directed by Stephen Baker and Howard Cook
  • The Adventures Of Barty And The Pirate, directed by Mark Chavez
  • The Magic Ferret, directed by Alison Parker
  • The Okee Dokee Brothers' Through the Woods: An Appalachian Adventure, directed by Joe Mailander, Justin Lansing and Jed Anderson